Courses autumn term 2011

Please find below the course programme of the MA African Studies for the coming autumn semester 2011. Details concerning the respective courses are given via links to the online Vorlesungsverzeichnis of the University of Basel. Detailled course descriptions can also be found in our commented course catalogue which can be downloaded from this page (download section on the right).

Module Introduction to Interdisciplinary African Studies

Lecture Course: Abolition, International Courts and the Slave Trade: the Western Indian Ocean, 2 CP, Monday, 14:15-16:00
Patrick Harries

Lecture Course: African Ecology (Biogeographie und Naturschutz), 2 CP, Friday, 12:15-14:00
Simon Paul Loader, Peter Nagel

Lecture Course: Epidemiological Concepts, 3 CP, Tuesday, 13:15-16:00
Christian Lengeler, Thomas A. Smith, Marcel Tanner, Jürg Utzinger, Donald de Savigny

Lecture Course with Colloquium: Introduction to African Studies (Joint Lecture Series), 3 CP
Till Förster, Patrick Harries, Elísio Macamo, Peter Nagel, Marcel Tanner

Course with Exam: Regionalkurs: Einführung in die Ethnographie Zentralafrikas, 4 CP, Thursday, 08:15-12:00
Till Förster

Module Social Anthropology

Colloquium: African Studies, 2 CP
Elísio Macamo

Seminar: The Urban and the Visual, 3 CP, Monday, 10:15-12:00
Till Förster

Seminar: Politics and the City in Africa, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-12:00
Lucy Koechlin

Seminar: Gesamtgesellschaftliche Transformationen und physische Umwelt aus ethnologischer Perspektive, 3 CP, Monday, 14:15-16:00
Piet van Eeuwijk

Colloquium: Ethnologisches Kolloquium, 2 CP; Wednesday, 16:15-18:00
Till Förster

Module History

Seminar: Media and Archives in Political and Social Movements of (South) Africa, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-11:45
Ute Holl, Sekibakiba Peter Lekgoathi

Seminar: Remembering the Slave Trade: Museums, Memorials, Films, Novels and Biography, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-12:00
Patrick Harries

Exercise Course: "The Image of Africa". European Sources and the Historiography of the Asante Empire, 3 CP, Tuesday, 14:15-16:00
Sonia Abun-Nasr

Exercise Course: First People: A History of the KhoiSan (Hottentot & Bushmen) of southern Africa, 3 CP, Thursday, 14:15-16:00
Patrick Harries

Exercise Course: From Gold Coast to Ghana: Missions, Maps, Merchandise and the Making of a new West African Nation, 3 CP, Thursday, 12:15-14:00
Guy Thomas

Exercise Course: Writing the History of Christian Missions in Africa, 1 CP, block seminar
Patrick Harries

Exercise Course: A History of Hospitals in Africa: The Twentieth Century, 1 CP, block seminar
Patrick Harries

Colloquium: African History, 2 CP, Tuesday, 18:15-20:00
Susann Baller, Patrick Harries

Module Environment and Human Well-Being

Lecture Course with Exercises: Modelling of Infectious Diseases, 2 CP, Tuesday, 16:15-19:00, Thursday, 09:15-12:00
Thomas A. Smith

Lecture Course with Exercises: Health Financing and Economic Evaluation, 1 CP
Kaspar Wyss

Lecture Course: Swiss TPH Autumn Research Seminar, 1 CP, Monday, 17:15-18:00
Marcel Tanner

Lecture Course with Exercises: Key Issues in International and Public Health, 2 CP, Monday, 14:15-16:00, Thursday, 16:15-18:00
Nino Künzli

Lecture Course with Exercises: Basic Biostatistics I, 2 CP, Wednesday, 09:15-13:00
Penelope Vounatsou

Lecture Course: Epidemiological Methods, 4 CP, Monday, 14:15-16:00, Thursday, 09:15-12:00
Christian Lengeler, Thomas A. Smith, Jürg Utzinger, Mitchell G. Weiss, Jakob Zinsstag

Seminar: Current Ecological and Health Issues in Africa, 2 CP, Friday, 14:15-16:00
Simon Paul Loader, Peter Nagel, Marcel Tanner, Jürg Utzinger

Seminar: Current Topics in Environmental Sciences and Biogeography, 2 CP, Thursday, 15:15-17:00
Jan Beck, Simon Paul Loader, Peter Nagel

Seminar: Current Topics in Epidemiology and Public Health, 2 CP, Monday, 17:15-18:00
Marcel Tanner

Lecture Course with Exercises: Health Systems, 2 CP, Wednesday, 16:15-19:00, Thursday, 16:15-19:00, Friday, 16:15-19:00
Thomas A. Smith, Kaspar Wyss, Donald de Savigny

Seminar: Gesamtgesellschaftliche Transformationen und physische Umwelt aus ethnologischer Perspektive, 3 CP, Monday, 14:15-16:00
Piet van Eeuwijk

Seminar: Natur-, Landschafts- und Umweltschutz, 1 CP, Monday, 12:30-13:30
Bruno Baur, Peter Nagel

Module Culture and Society

Seminar: Formen und Funktionen der (un)sichtbaren Religion im europäischen und afrikanischen Kontext, 3 CP, on agreement
Stephanie Gripentrog, Benedict Schubert

Seminar: Nachhaltige Organisationsentwicklung in NPO, 3 CP, Monday, 10:15-12:00
Claus-Heinrich Daub

Seminar: Max Webers "Religion" zwischen Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft und Wissenschaft, 3 CP, Wednesday, 16:15-17:45
Jürgen Mohn

Seminar: Media and Archives in Political and Social Movements of (South) Africa, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-11:45
Ute Holl, Sekibakiba Peter Lekgoathi

Seminar: Gender, Diversity und Sexualpolitik, 3 CP, Wednesday, 14:15-18:00
Gabriele Dietze

Seminar: Kulturalisierung und Geschlecht, 3 CP, Monday, 14:15-18:00
Bettina Dennerlein, Gabriele Dietze, Andrea Maihofer

Seminar: Queering Migrations, 1 CP, block seminar
Jana Häberlein

Seminar: Politics and the City in Africa, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-12:00
Lucy Koechlin

Lecture Course: The Image of the "White" in Africa, part II, 2 CP, Wednesday, 12:15-14:00
Therese Steffen

Seminar: Le cinéma en Afrique du Nord: Egypte, Tunisie et Algérie, 3 CP, Thursday, 12:15-14:00
Ayten Mutlu

Lecture Course: Der Mensch im Zentrum der globalen Umweltproblematik, 2 CP, block seminar
Hans-Georg Bohle

Lecture Course: Geographie der Entwicklungsländer - Schwerpunkt Armut, 4 CP, Wednesday, 16:00-18:00
Matthias Meyer, Rita Schneider-Sliwa

Lecture Course: Interdisziplinäre Ringvorlesung zur Einführung in die Geschlechterforschung, 3 CP, Tuesday, 14:15-16:00
Franziska Schutzbach

Lecture Course: Staatlichkeit im Wandel: Afrika, 2 CP, Wednesday, 14:15-16:00
Didier Péclard

Course with Exam: Arabisch: Sprachintensivkurs auf Elementarniveau, 3 CP, daily, 16.01.2012-10.02.2012
Ulrike Stehli-Werbeck

Module Applied African Studies

Seminar: Akteure der Entwicklungszusammenarbeit II, 3 CP, Monday, 14:15-18:00
Elísio Macamo

Exercise Course: "The Image of Africa". European Sources and the Historiography of the Asante Empire, 3 CP, Tuesday, 14:15-16:00
Sonia Abun-Nasr

Exercise Course: From Gold Coast to Ghana: Missions, Maps, Merchandise and the Making of a new West African Nation, 3 CP, Thursday, 12:15-14:00
Guy Thomas

Project: Biogeographische Forschungsstudie, 2 CP, on agreement
Peter Nagel

Excursion: International Field Course: Namibia, 3 CP, 4.-18.09.2011
Lena Bloemertz, Nikolaus J. Kuhn

Course: Agency and Mobility in French Speaking West Africa (part I: preparation), 3 CP, Friday, 08:15-12:00
Michelle Engeler, Till Förster

Exercise Course: Writing Workshop, 3 CP

Excursion: Exkursionen NLU-Biogeographie, 1 CP, see notice board NLU building
Peter Nagel

Contact

Centre for African Studies Basel
Steinengraben 5
CH-4051 Basel
Tel.: +41 (0)61 267 34 82
zasb-at-unibas.ch