Courses autumn term 2012

Please find below the course programme of the MA African Studies for the coming autumn semester 2012. Details concerning the respective courses are given via links to the online Vorlesungsverzeichnis of the University of Basel. Detailled course descriptions can also be found in our commented course catalogue which can be downloaded from this page (download section on the right).

Module Introduction to Interdisciplinary African Studies

Vorlesung: The Rise and Fall of Apartheid, 2 KP, Monday 14:15-16:00
Patrick Harries

Vorlesung: African Ecology (Biogeographie und Naturschutz), 2 KP Friday 12:15-14:00
Simon Paul Loader
Peter Nagel

Vorlesung: Epidemiological Concepts, 3 KP, Tuesday 13:15-16:00
Christian Lengeler
Thomas A. Smith
Marcel Tanner
Jürg Utzinger
Donald de Savigny

Vorlesung mit Kolloquium: Introduction to African Studies (Joint Lecture Series), 3 KP, Friday 09:15-12:00
Till Förster
Patrick Harries
Elisio Macamo
Peter Nagel
Marcel Tanner

Kurs mit Prüfung: Regionalkurs: Einführung in die Ethnographie Westafrikas, 4 KP, Thursday 09:15-12:00 Alte
Till Förster

Module Social Anthropology

Seminar: A Political Anthropology of Resistance, 3 KP, Tuesday  10:15-12:00
Lucy Koechlin

Seminar: Imagination, 3 KP, Monday 10:15-12:00
Till Förster

Seminar: Qualitative Data Analysis in African Studies, 3 KP, Wednesday 16:15-18:00
Elisio Macamo

Kolloquium: African Studies, 2 KP, Tuesday 16:15-18:00
Elisio Macamo

Seminar: Gesamtgesellschaftliche Transformationen und physische Umwelt aus ethnologischer Perspektive, 3 KP, Monday 14:15-16:00
Piet Van Eeuwijk

Kolloquium: Ethnologisches Kolloquium, 2 KP, Wednesday 16:15-18:00
Till Förster

Module History

Seminar: The Algerian War: History and Memory of a Conflict,1954-1962, 3 KP, Thursday 14:15-16:00
Patrick Harries

Seminar: Race and Racism: Aspects of a History, 3 KP, Tuesday 10:15-12:00
Patrick Harries

Übung: "Schrift - Ton - Bild": Forschungspraxis und Archive von Wissenschaftlern im südlichen Afrika, 3 KP, Monday 14:15-16:00
Dag Henrichsen

Kolloquium: Zur Geschichte Afrikas / African History, 2 KP, Tuesday 18:15-20:00
Susann Baller
Patrick Harries

Module Environment and Human Well-Being

Vorlesung mit Übungen: Modelling of Infectious Diseases, 2 KP, Tuesday 16:15-19:00 Do 09:15-12:00
Thomas A. Smith

Vorlesung mit Übungen: Health financing and economic evaluation, 1 KP, unregelmässig
Kaspar Wyss

Vorlesung mit Übungen: Key Issues in International and Public Health, 2 KP,
Monday 14:15-16:00, Do 16:15-18:00
Nino Künzli

Vorlesung mit Übungen: Basic Biostatistics I, 2 KP, Wednesday 09:15-13:00
Penelope Vounatsou

Vorlesung: Swiss TPH Autumn Research Seminar, 1 KP, Monday 17:15-18:00
Marcel Tanner

Vorlesung: Ecology of Infectious disease at the Human-Animal interface, 2 KP,
Tuesday 08:15-10:00
Jakob Zinsstag

Vorlesung: Environmental Systems: Atmosphere, 3 KP, Monday 10:15-12:00
Stefan Reimann

Vorlesung: Epidemiological Methods, 4 KP, Monday 14:15-16:00
Do 10:15-13:00, unregelmässig
Christian Lengeler
Thomas A. Smith
Jürg Utzinger
Mitchell G. Weiss
Jakob Zinsstag

Vorlesung: Assignments in Interdisciplinary Seminar, 1 KP,
Jürg Utzinger

Seminar: Current Ecological and Health Issues in Africa, 2 KP, Friday 14:15-16:00
unregelmässig
Simon Paul Loader
Peter Nagel
Marcel Tanner
Jürg Utzinger

Seminar: Current Topics in Environmental Sciences and Biogeography, 2 KP, Thursday 15:15-17:00
Jan Beck
Simon Paul Loader
Peter Nagel
Stefanie von Fumetti

Seminar: Current Topics in Epidemiology and Public Health, 2 KP, Monday 17:15-18:00
Marcel Tanner

Vorlesung mit Übungen: Health systems, 2 KP, unregelmässig
Kaspar Wyss
Donald de Savigny

Seminar: Gesamtgesellschaftliche Transformationen und physische
Umwelt aus ethnologischer Perspektive, 3 KP, Monday 14:15-16:00
Piet Van Eeuwijk

Seminar: Natur-, Landschafts- und Umweltschutz, 1 KP, Monday 12:30-13:30
Bruno Baur
Peter Nagel

Seminar: Interdisciplinary Seminar, 1 KP, Thursday 13:15-14:00
Jennifer Keiser
Marcel Tanner
Jürg Utzinger

Module Culture and Society

Kurs mit Prüfung: Religionen aus kultur- und gesellschaftstheoretischer
Perspektive, 2 KP, Friday 09:00-12:00
Jürgen Mohn

Seminar: Political Spiritualities. Religion and Politics in Contemporary Africa, 3 KP,
Tuesday 14:15-16:00
Andreas Heuser
Elisio Macamo

Seminar: Interkulturelle Theologie, 3 KP, Tuesday 16:15-18:00
Reinhold Bernhardt
Andreas Heuser
Claudia Hoffmann

Vorlesung: Die Pfingstbewegung in Afrika, 3 KP, Thursday 10:15-12:00
Andreas Heuser

Vorlesung: Geschlechterverhältnisse im Umbruch?, 3 KP, Tuesday 16:15-18:00
Andrea Maihofer

Seminar: The Other in our Mind: Representations of the South in Western Political Thought, 3 KP, Wednesday 10:15-12:00
Philipp Casula

Seminar: Interdisciplinary perspectives on North-South research, 3 KP, nach Ankündigung, Blockveranstaltung
Laurent Goetschel
Elisio Macamo
Ueli Mäder
Maurus Reinkowski

Seminar: Islamic Transnationalism, 3 KP, Blockveranstaltung, unregelmässig
Armina Omerika

Seminar: Living the City in South Africa: Durban, 3 KP, Tuesday 16:15-18:00
Therese Steffen

Vorlesung: Interpreting African religio-scapes, 2 KP, Wednesday 18:15-20:00
Andreas Heuser

Vorlesung mit Kolloquium: Internationale Beziehungen, 3 KP, Thursday 10:15-12:00
Laurent Goetschel

Vorlesung: Geographie der Entwicklungsländer - Schwerpunkt Armut, 4 KP, Wednesday 16:00-18:00
Matthias Meyer
Rita Schneider-Sliwa

Vorlesung: Interdisziplinäre Ringvorlesung zur Einführung in die Geschlechterforschung, 3 KP, Tuesday 14:15-16:00
Franziska Schutzbach

Seminar: Participation: Theory and Practice, 3 KP, nach Ankündigung
wöchentlich

Seminar: Sex, Gender & Politics: Post/colonial perspectives from South Africa and India, 3 KP, Monday 12:15-14:00
Stephan Meyer
Sophie Vögele

Seminar: Sustainability management, 3 KP, Teil 1: 9. November 2012: 8.15-18 Uhr;
Teil 2: 15. bis 17. Januar 2013: 8.15- 18
Stefan Schaltegger

Kurs mit Prüfung: Arabisch: Sprachintensivkurs auf Elementarniveau, 3 KP,
Der Intensivkurs findet in der Vorlesungsfreien Zeit nach dem Herbstsemester statt
und dauert vier Wochen. Er dauert vom 14.1.-8.2.2013
Ulrike Stehli-Werbeck

Module Applied African Studies

Kurs: Central Africa (part I), 3 KP, Friday 08:15-12:00
Till Förster
Katharina Heitz Topka

Seminar: Qualitative Data Analysis in African Studies, 3 KP, Wednesday 16:15-18:00
Elisio Macamo

Übung: Writing Workshop, 3 KP, Thursday 14:15-17:00
Julia Büchele

Exkursion: Exkursionen NLU-Biogeographie, 1 KP, unregelmässig
Jan Beck
Simon Paul Loader
Peter Nagel
Stefanie von Fumetti

Courses of free choice

In this module you can choose any course at the University. We would like to draw your
attention to the following courses:

Kurs: Afrika und die Schweiz im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert, 8 KP, Tuesday, 9:15 - 13.00
Susann Baller

Übung: Die Severer: Eine römische Dynastie aus Nordafrika und Syrien (193-235), 3 KP, Saturday, 13.10., 11.10 und 8.12.2012, 9.00-16.00
Christian Andreas Körner

Proseminar: New Media and Migration in Africa, 3 KP, Monday, 10.15-12.00
Bettina Frei

Sprachenzentrum Universität Basel

Swahili I, Wednesday 12.15 - 13.45
Peter Weber

Swahili III, Konversationstraining, Wednesday 14.15-15.45
Peter Weber

Other Universities

The Centre for African Studies collaborates on an informal level with institutions at other universities in Switzerland and abroad. Students are encouraged to participate in courses on Africa by these institutions. In order to have the credits earned taken into account the student has to apply the the teaching board of the CASB. Please visit the websites on mobility and recognition:
- www.unibas.ch/mobility
- www.unibas.ch/recognition

University of Berne

Kiswahili I: Aufbau und Struktur afrikanischer Klassensprachen bzw. von Bantusprachen am Beispiel des Kiswahili (Suaheli) I, 2 CP, Thursday 16 - 18
Rupert Moser

Nachhaltige Entwicklung: Land Grabbing - neue Tendenzen und Debatten, 5 CP, Wednesday, 12 - 14
Thomas Michael Breu, Peter Messerli, Tobias Haller

"Exporting Faith?": Entwicklungszusammenarbeit, Religion und die Rolle der "faith-based organisations", 7 CP, Tuesday 12:00 - 13:30
Till Mostowlansky

Einführung in die Regionalgeographie, 3 CP, Tuesday 10:15-12:00; Wednesday 10:15-12:00
Various lecturers

Modernisierungsprojekte im kolonialen und postkolonialen Afrika (BA-Level), 6 CP, Tuesday 10:15-12:00
Robert Heinze

Entwicklungspolitik und Menschenrecht, 6 CP, Monday 14 - 16
Tobias Georg Eule

Brasilien - Angola - Portugal (18./19. Jahrhundert). Netzwerke und gegenseitige Abhängigkeiten, 3 CP, Wednesday 14 - 16
Lecturer not yet known

Geschichte der sefardischen Juden und Neuchristen im 'atlantischen Raum'; Spanien/Portugal, Westafrika, Neuspanien (16./17. Jahrhundert), 7 CP, Tuesday 14 - 16
Lecturer not yet known

Advanced Plant Biology: Dynamics of Forest Communities and Ecosystems, 5 CP, Wednesday 14:15-16:00 + Friday 10:15-11:00
David McClintock Newbery, Peter Stoll, Julian Martin Norghauer

The African American Experience from the Blues to Postmodernism, 7 CP, Wednesday 16 - 18
Thomas Claviez

University of Zurich

Koloniale Biografie in Schweizer Archiven, Tuesday 10 - 12
Gesine Krüger

Apartheidstrukturen in der Geschichte, details unknown

Spanischer und italienischer Kolonialismus im 20. Jahrhundert, details unknown

Historische Forschungen zu Familie und Verwandtschaft in der Geschichte Afrikas, details unknown

Living in the City: South African Fiction after 1994, details unknown

 

Contact

Centre for African Studies Basel
Petersgraben 11
CH-4051 Basel
Tel.: +41 (0)61 267 34 82
zasb-at-unibas.ch