Courses spring term 2012

Please find below the course programme of the MA African Studies for the coming spring semester 2012. Details concerning the respective courses are given via links to the online Vorlesungsverzeichnis of the University of Basel. Detailled course descriptions can also be found in our commented course catalogue which can be downloaded from this page (download section on the right).

Module Introduction to Interdisciplinary African Studies

Lecture Course: The African National Congress: a century of politics in South Africa, 2 CP, Monday, 14:15 - 16:00
Patrick Harries


Course with exam: Einführung in die Ethnographie Ostafrikas, 4 CP, Wednesday, 08:30-12:00
Brigit Obrist van Eeuwijk

 

 

Module Social Anthropology

CANCELLED: Seminar: Ethnographic Research Methods, 3 CP, Wednesday, 10:15-12:00
Divine Fuh

Seminar: Performance and Ritual, 3 CP, Tuesday, 14:15-16:00
Fiona Siegenthaler

Seminar: Anthropologies of the State and Statehood, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-12:00
Lucy Koechlin

Seminar: Tracing a concept: segmentary societies and anthropological theory, 3 CP, Monday, 10:15-12:00
Till Förster

Seminar: Einführung in multiple Regression und explorative Faktorenanalyse, 3 CP, week-long course, 20.-24.2.2012
Manfred Max Bergman

Colloquium: African Studies, 2 CP, Tuesday, 16:15 - 18:00
Elisio Macamo

Seminar: Protest and Contestation, 3 CP, Wednesday, 16:15 - 18:00
Elisio Macamo

Colloquium: Research Seminar Social Anthropology, 2 CP, Wednesday, 16:15-18:00
Till Förster

 

Module History

Exercise Course: Comics und Cartoons in Afrika, 3 CP, Tuesday, 14:15 - 15:45
Susann Baller

Exercise Course: Eine Einführung zur historischen Religionsgeographie in Westafrika: Prozesse, Phänomene und Trends, 3 CP, Tuesday, 12:15 - 13:45
Guy Thomas

Seminar: History and Theory: The Anglo-American Tradition, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15 - 11:45
Patrick Harries

Exercise Course: Land in South Africa: Narratives of Loss and Restoration, 3 CP, Thursday, 14:15 - 15:45
Patrick Harries

Colloquium: Research Seminar African History, 2 CP, Tuesday, 18:15-19:45
Susann Baller
Patrick Harries

Module Environment and Human Well-Being

Swiss TPH Spring Research Seminar, 1 CP, Monday, 17:15-18:00
Marcel Tanner

Seminar: Environmental Management in Southern Africa with a Focus on Namibia, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:00-12:00
Lena Bloemertz
Nikolaus J. Kuhn

Lecture Course: Theory and Practice in Integrative Pest Management, 2 CP, One-week course in June 2012, exact week will be selected based on the availability of the majority of the students.
Ralf Peveling

Lecture Course: Zoogeography, 2 CP, Thursday, 10:15-12:00
Peter Nagel

Lecture Course with Exercises: Advanced Statistical Methods in Biogeography and Ecology, 2 CP, Wednesday, 10:15-12:00, 1st meeting: Feb. 22, 2012, second half of term (1st half: lecture no. 19788)
Jan Beck

Lecture Course with Exercises: Biostatistics II, 4 CP, Wednesday, 09:15-13:00
Penelope Vounatsou

Lecture Course: Parasitologie und Parasitismus: Einführung in molekulare, epidemiologische und infektionsbiologische Grundlagen, 3 CP, Wednesday, 16:15-18:00
Thomas Boller
Gerd Pluschke
Marcel Tanner

Seminar: Current Topics in Environmental Sciences and Biogeography, 2 CP, Thursday, 15:15-17:00
Peter Nagel

Seminar: Current Topics in Epidemiology and Public Health, 2 CP
Marcel Tanner

Seminar: Natur-, Landschafts- und Umweltschutz, 1 CP, Monday, 12:30-13:30
Bruno Baur
Peter Nagel

Module Culture and Society

Lecture Course with Colloquium: Quantitative Methoden II, 3 CP, Friday, 10:15-12:00
Peter Höfflin

Seminar: Public Theology and the Public Church. Aktuelle politische, gesellschaftliche und kirchliche Herausforderungen im südafrikanischen Kontext, 3 CP, Friday, 14:15-16:00
Christina Aus der Au Heymann

Seminar: Braucht Globalisierung eine globale Ethik?, 3 CP, Monday, 18:15-20:00
Christoph Stückelberger

Lecture Course: Gegenwärtige Transformationsprozesse im globalen Christentum, 3 CP, Tuesday, 13:15-16:00
Andreas Heuser

Exercise Course: Religion and Globalisation (theories, texts, key thinkers), 3 CP, Monday, 16:15-18:00
Andreas Heuser

Exercise Course: Eine Einführung zur historischen Religionsgeographie in Westafrika: Prozesse, Phänomene und Trends, 3 CP, Tuesday, 12:15 - 13:45
Guy Thomas

Seminar: History and Theory: The Anglo-American Tradition, 3 CP, Tuesday, 10:15 - 11:45
Patrick Harries

Seminar: Jasmine and Lotus: Sociological Approaches to "Revolutions" and "Transitions", 3 CP, Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00
Philipp Casula

Seminar: The Politics of Transitional Justice in Comparative Perspective, 3 CP, Thursday, 12:00 - 13:30
Briony Jones

Seminar: The Non-Aligned Movement: A Pressure Group of the Global South? 3 CP, Monday, 13:00 - 17:00
Natasa Miskovic Weiss

Lecture Course: Reading Crime Fiction, 2 CP, Wednesday, 12:15-14:00
Therese Steffen

Seminar: Recent South African Crime Fiction, 3 CP, Wednesday, 16:15 - 18:00
Therese Steffen

Exercise Course: Der Stamm der ExpertInnen, 3 CP, Thursday, 14.15-16.00
Julia Büchele

Seminar: Capabilities and Sustainability, 3 CP, Friday 12:15-14:00
Paul Burger

Vorlesung mit Kolloquium: Einführung in die Geschlechtertheorie(n) II, 3 CP, Thursday, 10:15-12:00
Kerstin Palm
Uta Schirmer

Course with Exam: Grundkurs: Geschichte und Theorien der Ethnologie, 3 CP, Thursday, 09:00-12:00
Till Förster

Lecture Course with Colloquium: Internationale Konflikte und Globalisierung, 3 CP, Wednesday, 10:15-12:00
Laurent Goetschel

Lecture Course with Colloquium: Interviewtechniken und Analysen von Interviews: Gesundheit, Krankheit und Spitalqualität, 3 CP, Wednesday, 16:15-18:00
Claudia Heinzmann

Lecture Course with Exercises: Quantitative und qualitative Aspekte globaler Wasserfragen, 4 CP, Tuesday, 10:15-12:30
Patricia Holm

Seminar: Diskursanalyse II: sprach- und kulturwissenschaftliche Formen, 3 CP, Wednesday, 14:15-16:00
Sabine Maasen

Seminar: Environmental Ethics and Intergenerational Justice, 3 CP, Tuesday, 08:15-10:00
Barbara Schmitz

Seminar: Business actors in peace processes: supporter or spoiler?, 3 CP, Block-Course
Andrea Iff

Module Applied African Studies

Course: Agency and Mobility in French Speaking West Africa (part II), 3 CP, Friday, 08:15-12:00
Michelle Engeler
Till Förster

Seminar: Challenges and Prospects of Interdisciplinary Research, 3 CP
Elisio Macamo

Exercise Course: Information Literacy for African Studies, 3 CP
Andreas Ledl

Course with Exam: Einführung in die Ethnographie Ostafrikas, 4 CP, Wednesday, 08:30-12:00
Brigit Obrist van Eeuwijk

Excursion: Exkursionen NLU-Biogeographie, 1 CP, see notice board NLU building
Peter Nagel

Courses of free choice

In this module you can choose any course at the University. We would like to draw your
attention to the following courses:

Proseminar: Die 'Primitiven' der europäischen Religionsgeschichte. Fremd- und Selbstkonstruktion in europäischen Afrikadiskursen, 3 CP, Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:00   
David Atwood

Proseminar: Einführung in die Literatursoziologie am Beispiel Afrikas, 3 CP, Wednesday, 08:15 - 10:00
Elisio Macamo

Course: Atlantic History - Der Atlantische Raum in der Frühen Neuzeit, 8 CP, Tuesday, 09:15 - 12:00
Franziska Hilfiker

Seminar: Regards voilés et paroles féminines: L'exemple d'Assia Djebar Chariatte, 3 CP, Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:00
Isabelle Fels

CONTACT

Centre for African Studies Basel
Steinengraben 5
CH-4051 Basel
Tel.: +41 (0)61 267 34 82
zasb-at-unibas.ch